OUR HISTORY

BEST AND FAIREST WINNERS

Torquay Football Club has a proud history, we celebrate our successes and honour our champions. Below is our list of past best and fairest champions.

SENIORS BEST AND FAIREST

1952 Ray Nichols
1953 Billy Smith
1954 Ray Nichols
1955 Lindsay Shearer
1956 Lindsay Shearer
1957 Lindsay Shearer
1958 Lindsay Shearer
1959 Lindsay Shearer
1960 Ivan Voss
1961 Ron Van t’Hag
1962 Eddie Phillips
1963 Eric Van t’Hag
1964 Ivan Voss
1965 Ivan Voss
1966 Clive Brown
1967 Clive Brown
1968 David Wilson

1969 David Wilson
1970 Ian Walker
1971 Barry Stach
1972 Willy Muncey
1973 Roger McManus
1974 Peter Papworth
1975 David Judd
1976 Peter Papworth
1977 Peter McIver
1978 Ricky Browne
1979 Roger Boak
1980 Ron Veldhuizen
1981 Mal Kimpton
1982 Greg Neilson
1983 Mal Kimpton
1984 Shane Van t’Hag
1985 Mark Browne

1986 Rod Grant
1987 Roger Boak
1988 Chris Haddock
1989 Dale Lewis
1990 Chris Haddock
1991 Chris Haddock
1992 Aldo Pettina
1993 Haydn Coles
1994 Jason Benzie
1995 Brett Pollard
1996 G.Arnold/ B.Nicholls
1997 Chris Haddock
1998 George Arnold
1999 Wayne Tyquin
2000 Dean Oliver
2001 George Arnold
2002 Simon Geljon

2003 Simon Geljon
2004 Jeff Arkinstall
2005 Ben Raidme
2006 Ben Raidme
2007 Michael Brown
2008 Tim Carson
2009 Thomas Farrelly
2010 Brent Christie
2011 Troy Bird
2012 Jarryd Garner
2013 Jarryd Garner
2014 James Darke
2015 Dom Gleeson
2016 Dom Gleeson
2017 Billy Barnes
2018 Jesse Dawson
2019 Ben Raidme

SENIORS LES ASH MEDAL

1986 Mark Browne
1990 Chris Haddock

1991 Chris Haddock
1998 George Arnold

2014 James Darke
2017 James Darke

2019 Dom Gleeson

SENIOR WOMENS BEST AND FAIREST

2019 Sophie O’Meara

RESERVES BEST AND FAIREST

1967 Andrew Bumpstead
1968 Andrew Bumpstead
1969 Paul Beansch
1970
1971 Keith Grossman
1972 Glen Pitt
1973 Greg Touzel
1974 John Baker
1975
1976 Peter Rudd
1977 Peter Milburn
1978 John Schofield
1979 Peter Storvick
1980 Paul Beansch

1981 Rob McDonald
1982
1983 Paul Beansch
1984 Steve Chapman
1985 Ray Crosling
1986 Robbie Virgona
1987 Terry Jones
1988 Phil Sarah
1989 Danny Ashley
1990 Danny Ashley
1991 Danny Ashley
1992
1993 Shawn Burley
1994

1995 Danny Ashley
1996 John McMahon
1997 Danny Ashley
1998 Mark Mcdonald & Danny Ashley
1999 Steve Hutchinson
2000 Chris Van Berkal
2001 Marcus Grogan
2002 Danny Ashley
2003 Matt Malone
2004 George Arnold
2005 Brendon Pegg
2006 Matt Spencer
2007 Matt Murfitt

2008 Jake Powell
2009 Andrew Bond
2010 Andrew Carr
2011 Michael Brown
2012 Beau Clark
2013 Pierson Bennet
2014 Michael Sleep – Dalton
2015 Scott Diamond
2016 Tom Grossman/Mark Robb
2017 Al Bladen
2018 Dougie Kingston
2019 Charlie Johnson

RESERVES DON COLE MEDAL

1974 Greg Touzel
1985 Robert Virgona
1986 Robert Virgona

1995 Steve Grossman
2004 George Arnold
2005 Brendan Pegg

2009 Andrew Bond
2012 Alexander Hann

2013 Scott Diamond
2014 Stuart Hill

UNDER 18/UNDER 19 BEST AND FAIREST

1974 Wayne Osborne
1975 David Scott
1976 Stephen Dunstan
1977 David Scott
1978 John Impey
1979 Steve Grossman
1980 Shan Van T Hag
1981 Chris Haddock
1982 Chris Haddock
1983 Colin Keegan
1984 Robbie Virgona
1985 Robbie Virgona

1986 Darren Kurzman
1987 Danny Ashley
1988 Danny Ashley
1989 Justin Baker
1990 Jeremy Pettiford
1991 Andrew Lathouras
1992 Nigel Salasaw
1993 Nathan Papworth
1994 Mark Minney
1995 Brent Dixon
1996
1997

1998
1999
2000 Brendon Pegg
2001 Luke Cormack
2002 Josh Sampson
2003
2004
2005 Mitch Montgomery
2006 Anthony Giglio
2007 Anthony Giglio
2008 Max O’Connor
2009 Daniel Sprigg

2010 Matthew Grossman
2011 Jesse Dawson
2012 Harry Thompson
2013 Jeremy Grossman
2014 Ryan Harrison
2015 Kyle Bienefelt
2016 Tom Diamond
2017 Ned Gilbert
2018 Will Tamassy
2019 Will Tamassy

NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST - A GRADE

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Bridget Aughton
2018 Lauren Berridge
2017 Jessica Standfield
2016 Jessica Standfield

2015 Amy Hooiveld
2014 Anna Masek
2013 Anna Masek
2012 Anna Masek
2011 Anna Masek

2010 Anna Masek
2009 Anna Masek
2008 Anna Masek
2007 Michelle Stewart
2006 Anna Masek

2005 Carly McKay
2004 Carly McKay
2003 Carly McKay
2002 Carly McKay
2001 Michelle Baker & Anna Cook
2000 Carly McKay

RUNNERS UP

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Lauren Berridge
2018 Courtney Cuolahan
2017 Lauren Berridge

2016 Anna Masek
2015 Lauren Berridge
2013 Kendall Lock

2011 Sophie Masek
2010 Joanne Warnes
2008 Leigh Masek

2007 Anna Masek
2006 Renee McCance
2005 Anna Masek

NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST - B GRADE

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Sarah Cameron
2018 Bernadette Purton
2017 Tammy Eldredge

2016 Kendall Carracher
2015 Teegan Card
2013 Robyn Hepworth
2007 Rachel Baulch

2005 Deb Barclay
2004 Sheree Chafer
2003 Rachel Baulch

2002 Erin Dixon
2001 Rachel Pretty
2000 Kellie Newman

RUNNERS UP

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Sarah Bumpstead & Joanne Warnes

2018 Jo Carson
2017 Kierlie Shepherd

2016 Tammy Eldridge
2015 Robyn Hepworth

2013 Sarah Bailie-Mace
2007 Sheree Chafer

NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST - C GRADE

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Greta Small
2018 Sheree Chafer
2017 Sheree Chafer

2016 Kim Wittman & Rachel Baulch
2015 Rachel Baulch
2013 Carly McKay
2011 Ashlee Job

2007 Robyn Hepworth
2005 Jemma Fardy
2004 Abbey Jacobsen
2003 Alice Wilson

2002 Jodie Diamond & Tegan Arnold
2000 Deb Barclay
1997 Sheridon Jones

RUNNERS UP

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Mollie Quinn
2018 Kim Wittman

2017 Kim Wittman
2016 Amy Hewett

2015 Cassie Altimari
2013 Rachael Baulch

2009 Meagan Mifsud
2007 Korina Noble

NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST - D GRADE

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Amy Hewett
2018 Tess Bramham

2017 Amy Bumpstead
2016 Amy Bumpstead
2015 Amy Bumpstead

2014 Carolyn McCaughan
2013 Carolyn McCaughan

2008 Meagan Mifsud
2007 Lisa Dowling

RUNNERS UP

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Rachel Baulch
2018 Clare Gangell

2017 Clare Gangell
2016 Tess Bramham

2015 Clare Gangell
2014 Dianne Wright

2013 Miranda Pritchard
2007 Erin Moerenhout

NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST - E GRADE

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Zoe Lewis
2018 Aleisha Stonehouse

RUNNERS UP

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Holly Vanderkley
2018 Holly Vanderkley

NETBALL BEST AND FAIREST - UNDER 19

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Emma Quinn
2018 Keeley McMahon

2017 Mollie Quinn
2016 Sarah Bumpstead

2015 Sarah Bumpstead
2013 Sarah Cameron

2008 Leigh Masek
2007 Anna Masek

RUNNERS UP

2020 Season Cancelled
2019 Kiah Shanahan

2018 Emma Binyon
2017 Gabi Spriggs

2016 Greta Small
2015 Bridget Hilton & Merryn Bergin-Leighton

2013 Cassie Altimari
2007 Monique Booth